Color - Magenta - pink -red Source - Dried Female Cochineal Insect Solubility - Water, Mineral Acids, ether, alkali, Insoluble in - Oils and Fats, alcohol, organic Solvents. Type Lake pigment Stability Stable in Heat and Light pH 5.0 to 5.5 at 25° Storage Cool Dark Place Applications Fruits, yogurts, processed food, cosmetics.
It is the raw form of carmine when freshly extracted from the cochineal extract. The color additive cochineal extract is the concentrated solution obtained after removing the alcohol from an aqueous-alcoholic extract of cochineal (Dactylopius coccus costa). Cochineal extract may be safely used for coloring foods generally in amounts consistent with good manufacturing practice.